Catena Fidei

Search

Search arguments, verses, authorities and passages

Jesus in the Synagogue, Joakim Skovgaard

Matthew 10:26

Joakim Skovgaard, Jesus in the Synagogue, 1914 · Public domainJoakim Skovgaard, Jesus in the Synagogue, 1914

VerseNew Testament · Read in context

Matthew 10:26 (WEB)

Therefore don’t be afraid of them, for there is nothing covered that will not be revealed, or hidden that will not be known.

Fathers and councils · 25

Jerome

Gregory the Great

Augustine of Hippo

John Chrysostom

Theodoret of Cyrus

Tertullian

  • “But the “jealous God and Lord,” who has said, “Nothing covered which shall not be revealed,” brings such in general before the public gaze; for confess they will not, unless betrayed by the cries of their infants themselves.” — editor's note: Matt. x. 26. Again apparently a double meaning, in the word “revelabitus” ="unveiled,” which (of course) is the strict sense of “revealed,” i.e., “re-veiled.”

    Read the whole comment

Aphrahat

Catena Aurea on Matthew

  • Remigius of AuxerreCatena Aurea on Matthew

    To the foregoing consolation He adds another no less, saying, “Fear ye not them,” namely, the persecutors. And why they were not to fear, He adds, “For there is nothing hid which shall not be revealed, nothing secret…

    Read the whole comment
  • JeromeCatena Aurea on Matthew

    How is it then that in the present world, the sins of so many are unknown? It is of the time to come that this is said; the time when God shall judge the hidden things of men, shall enlighten the hidden places of…

    Read the whole comment
  • Hilary of PoitiersCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Therefore neither threatening, nor evil speaking, nor power of their enemies should move them, seeing the judgment-day will disclose how empty, how nought all these were.

    Read the whole comment
  • John ChrysostomCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Otherwise; It might seem that what is here said should be applied generally; but it is by no means intended as a general maxim, but is spoken solely with reference to what had gone before with this meaning; If you…

    Read the whole comment
  • Remigius of AuxerreCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Some indeed think that these words convey a promise from our Lord to His disciples, that through them all hidden mysteries should be revealed, which lay beneath the veil of the letter of the Law; whence the Apostle…

    Read the whole comment
  • John ChrysostomCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Then having delivered them from all fear, and set them above all calumny, He follows this up appropriately with commanding that their preaching should be free and unreserved; “What I say to you in darkness, that…

    Read the whole comment
  • JeromeCatena Aurea on Matthew

    We do not read that the Lord was wont to discourse to them by night, or to deliver his doctrine in the dark; but He said this because all His discourse is dark to the carnal, and His word night to the unbelieving.…

    Read the whole comment
  • Remigius of AuxerreCatena Aurea on Matthew

    The meaning therefore is, “What I say to you in darkness,” that is, among the unbelieving Jews, “that speak ye in the light,” that is, preach it to the believing; “what ye hear in the ear,” that is, what I say unto…

    Read the whole comment
  • Rabanus MaurusCatena Aurea on Matthew

    And what He says, “Preach ye upon the housetops,” is spoken after the manner of the province of Palestine, where they use to sit upon the roofs of the houses, which are not pointed but flat. That then may be said to…

    Read the whole comment
  • Glossa OrdinariaCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Otherwise; What I say unto you while you are yet held under carnal fear, that speak ye in the confidence of truth, after ye shall be enlightened by the Holy Spirit; what you have only heard, that preach by doing the…

    Read the whole comment
  • JeromeCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Otherwise; What you hear in mystery, that teach in plainness of speech; what I have taught you in a corner of Judaea, that proclaim boldly in all quarters of the world.

    Read the whole comment
  • John ChrysostomCatena Aurea on Matthew

    As He said, “He that believeth on me, the works that I do he shall do also, and greater things than these shall he do;” [John 14:12] so here He shews that He works all things through them more than through Himself;…

    Read the whole comment
  • Hilary of PoitiersCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Therefore they ought to inculcate constantly the knowledge of God, and the profound secret of evangelic doctrine, to be revealed by the light of preaching; having no fear of those who have power only over the body,…

    Read the whole comment
  • John ChrysostomCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Observe how He sets them above all others, encouraging them to set at nought cares, reproaches, perils, yea even the most terrible of all things, death itself, in comparison of the fear of God. “But rather fear him,…

    Read the whole comment
  • JeromeCatena Aurea on Matthew

    This word is not found in the Old Scriptures, but it is first used by the Saviour. Let us enquire then into its origin. We read in more than one place that the idol Baal was near Jerusalem, at the foot of Mount…

    Read the whole comment
  • Augustine of HippoCatena Aurea on Matthew

    This cannot be before the soul is so joined to the body, that nothing may sever them. Yet it is rightly called the death of the soul, because it does not live of God; and the death of the body, because though man…

    Read the whole comment
  • John ChrysostomCatena Aurea on Matthew

    Note also, that He does not hold out to them deliverance from death, but encourages them to despise it; which is a much greater thing than to be rescued from death; also this discourse aids in fixing in their minds…

    Read the whole comment

Cross-references · 10

Parallel passages

  • Matthew 10:26 and Luke 8:17 share the same wording (10 words).

  • Matthew 10:26 and Luke 12:2 share the same wording (14 words).

Cited together with

  • Cited together in John Chrysostom on Matthew 10:26–28 (3) (Catena Aurea).

  • Cited together in Remigius of Auxerre on Matthew 10:26–28 (2) (Catena Aurea).

  • Cited together in On the Veiling of Virgins Chapter 14.

  • Cited together in Jerome on Matthew 10:26–28 (4) (Catena Aurea).

  • Cited together in Jerome on Matthew 10:26–28 (4) (Catena Aurea).

  • Cited together in Epistles, Books I–VIII V.31.

  • Cited together in On the Veiling of Virgins Chapter 14.

  • Cited together in Jerome on Matthew 10:26–28 (4) (Catena Aurea).

Connections

Around this entry

Open the whole map
  • Old Testament verses
  • New Testament verses
  • Passages
  • Favorites
  • prefigures → fulfilled
  • taught → disciple · succeeded →

Hover to trace, click to select, double-click to open.